Pages

GB camp.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Wheee. I'm back from camp. According to Ezz, i sound ambiguous. Oh wells.

I can say that things lotsa things happened in camp. But there's really nothing much to say. Let me go through the whole of camp. Starting with.. school on Saturday. It was just a boring day. I can say that i was actually somewhat excited. SOMEWHAT. So we changed and got on to the bus. Complain 1 : The bus has NO aircon! (let's see how many complains i'll have at the end of the post) We nearly died in the bus. Or at least i did. I felt so bad on the bus. I can say that during both the bus journey, i was the MOST comfortable one on the bus. Poor Anna and Sonia had to stand the whole trip. And the rest of them had like to sit with their huge luggage on their lap. While I.. had the whole 2 seats to myself. And my pail. Complain 2 : They told me to bring a pail. And nobody used it! Gah. So annoying, the pail i mean. I had to like carry it up and down the bus.

And after approximately 40 minutes, we reached the uhh.. bungalow? It was IN THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE with absolutely no civilization. Complain 4 : Lack of civilization. Not that i actually care. All around the place was.. palm oil. Lots of them. Not that i actually paid attention to the surroundings, but that was really all i saw. And OOH. The place's really cool for a building that was in the middle of nowhere. It's like tiled with those shiny big tiles and the whole place is air conditioned, it has pool and a basketball court cum badminton court; with a huge area all over like the mini field upfront and OH a library place where the balcony is. Oookay. Off topic. LOL.

The first thing we did was.. eat lunch. -.- They apparently had some miscommunication and did not prepare any lunch for us. Complain 5 : No lunch, it was already 2.30. Then blah briefing blah dorms blah groups, we played games. It just wasn't what i expected. It was.. not challenging enough. Lol. I hope Andrina never reads this. I basically started off the game being absolutely nonexistent. I'd like to apologize to my group leader for being absolutely USELESS. =/ There was a part where we had to make a human pyramid. It was such a new experience for me. I was on the 2nd level. There was actually 2 girls standing on me. I've never, i repeat, NEVER carried a single person older than 2 in my whole entire life. Now i know how the seniors felt when they carried us 2 years ago at camp. LOL. I don't like being old. Sighs. Some girls there were so tiny, i feel like a giant despite my height, or lack thereof.

Blalalblalaala session 1 blahhahaha HIGH PRAISE! Whooooot! Uh. Okay. We had much much MUCH better high praise before but this was.. okay la. Because the campers were very.. inactive. Haha. Blablabla. Singsingsing jumpjumpjump praisepraisepraise. Then we made desert. DESERT. Like lotsa ice cream, chocolate chips, cornflakes, banana cake, canned fruits. GAH. fattening betul. =( We didn't win of course, the thing was gross and when i tried it, i don't even know what i was eating. It was just a lot of slime.

And that's when everything REALLY began. We crashed into Joevy's, Shannon's, Sandra's and Kim's room. And they had a lot of food. Like ALOTTT of food. Gah, everyone kept offering me food, i swear i gained 2 kg from that 4 hours in the room. Lotsa stories and uh, dancing as well. HAHA. Not me la of course. At some point, i started doing sit ups and Sonia went "What the hell are you doing?" So i stopped. HAHA.

We finally went to bed and woke up half dead. Devotion was.. quiet. Again, i'm so so sorry for being so useless. Went for breakfast and DRILL. DRILL. It was.. boring. Complain 6 : Drill was so boring! We just marched back and forth and back and forth and turn turn turn. So boring. I actually found that when i was in the n00bs group of marchers, i enjoyed it more cos i felt like i actually learnt something. This.. this was just boring.

Then we had p&w and session 2. OH. I forgot to mention the speaker. Runa, from Scripture Union. She talked about.. friendship. It was a good topic i suppose. Sensitive to certain ppl. Ahemahem. Well. The talking part was boring. But we did a Trust Fall, that was fun. I for one, actually just fell. I ACTUALLY trusted them. I mean. We're not really, like really.. okay i'm gonna stop here. My point is, i didn't care. I do somehow trust them peeps. But the rest, they didn't trust us. It was slightly disappointing. But then again, i really don't mind.

We did some "special activity" kononnya. Impromptu performance, i think that's what it was called. We had to do a reality show with the theme friendship or unity. I.AM.NOT.FIT.FOR.A.ROLE.OF.A.BIMBO. Seriously. I'm never any good when you put me on the spot. No wait, let me rephrase that. I'm no good fullstop. I'm just gonna skip some random no-need-to-be-blogged-about-things.

And after all the games and stuff, they announced the winning team. We got 3rd. GO UNIDAD! Thank you, mama (that's what our whole group called the group leader, poor girl LOL).

And then we sat through that terrible bus ride again. Like i mentioned b4, i was probably hte most comfortable one AGAIN. But this time, it was raining. -.- and the bus is not air conditioned. So i left the window open, half my seat was wet. Complain 7 : My seat was wet! Uhh. Okay.

Reached Ipoh, walked off to mummy's car. Noone knew i was gone. OOH. 7 complains only. Not bad not bad. Okay. So overall, the camp was good bordering on awesome.

Now. Spiritually. I think.. i think it was alright. I mean, God spoke to me. His presence was definitely there. But how many ppl felt it, i really don't know. I feel like i'm 1mm closer to God now. :)

I basically have no pictures. YET. So excuse my EXTREMELY long and boring post. I deperately need to crash now. I'm out.

SAD.

Friday, June 26, 2009

The WORLD is talking bout this now.

I'm sad. I don't know him, i don't know his songs, but i'm sad. A lil too sad actually. SIGH.

R.I.P Michael Jackson.

*****************

Now. I'm off to camp. GAH. I pray for the best of the best there.

Please God, let me be nice.
Amen.


I go teleport and do.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

I've come to realise that in my lack of blogging, i've missed out some events. Lol. For example, the Ballet concert, IBIG Korean Praise and Starwalk. And now that its passed, i don't even feel like blogging about it anymore. For 2 reasons.

1. I have nothing much to say about it.
2. I don't remember. LOL.

So uhh. To summarize it, Ballet was mildly interesting because the tutus were really pretty and i 'think' that they were really good? And i think most ppl already know, but IBIG Korean Praise was AWESOME. Hmm. And Starwalk was just tiring. because i couldn't find any inspriration. And i'm not in the mood to get thinner. YET.

Park Sang Kyu and us :)

Anyway. I got home from school yesterday and checked my phone. The first thing i said when i saw the text was "Something fishy is going on." Haha. It was my dad. He asked us out dinner, or specifically "n v can hang out 2nite, like hv dinner, etc." That's really what the text said. And thats exactly what we did : his version of hanging out.

And when daddy is around, the first thing we do is, EAT DURIAN. I'm not a big fan but once in awhile, it does sound a lil appealing to me. So we ate durian. I've realised on thing about durians, or maybe its just me and my weird taste buds, EVERYTIME you take a new bite, it always taste different. At some point, i was wondering if i was even eating from the same piece. It was VERY weird. =O

OOHH. And while we were standing at the side of the road, there was this man opposite who was, i assume, homeless, staring at us eat, hugging a pole. It was a lil freaky at first, then i kinda felt so bad. But after standing there for like approximately 20 minutes ++, he walked off. I waved at him, but his back was facing me already.

AFTER the durian, we went for dinner. DINNER! Ahh. So fat. Ngah choi kai, as sayang always calls it. Hees. We were so full after, we walked on that creepy malay pasar malam thing in town, i think it has a specific name, i just don't know it. BLAH BLAH BLAH. Came home. :)

School's back to being tiring. I don't want to do homework! Hmph.

Okay. Let's move backwards. On Friday, last friday, my sister and i were just chilling with out labtop and screamed our head off at the stoopid, fake, creepy girl ghost person. And suddenly, this loud siren came on. I don't remember exactly what it says but the point is, they wanted to fog the place. Aiish. Potong stim betul. I was just getting comfy. So we had to get out and took our hamsters with us. Initially, we were just sitting at the basketball court and then they started to come nearer. Mummy decided to walk out. Bringing a very unwilling Jill with her. Cos Jill's lazy like that. HAHA.

Joan with Mango and I'm holding Junior.

Yays, a long post that nobody's gonna read, finally.

************
You're standing here acting like i never existed.

Shit happens.

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

I need a life. Somebody give it back to me.

Yes, life is boring. SO BORING. But now it's going to get busy. I don't like busy really. Busy gives me ALOT of pimples.

Now, let me rant a lil first.
Everyone's going through a hard time. The world does not revolve around you alone. I get depressed. I get tired. But i never complain. Nobody's gonna do everything for you. As long as i'm around anyway. You've got hands, you've got legs, you've got brains. Do it yourself. I'm always so tired of doing things for ppl. But the thing is, i never get to say anything about it. I may complain once or twice, but that's it. Just. enough. Nobody else knows what you're going through. Don't expect sympathy from me. You're not getting any. Empathy? Maybe. I must sound like a total bitch now, but frankly, i don't care. You may think that you go through a lot or problems and all the shit in the world, but everyone does. EVERYONE.

Okay. I'm done.

Now, back to my boring life. IU day's on it's way. Approximately one month from now. Lots to do. Let me rephrase that. Lots of i-don't-want-to-do-stuff to do. -.-

If we try
we shall see
in this bliss
we cannot feel
fear or dread
we stop existing and
stop living.

DAMN.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

It was such lame attempt to pass AddMath.
But i did.
WHY DID I?!
AISHHHHHHHHH. SO DEPRESSING.
Now i can't drop it. -.-
I feel even more suicidal now.
I don't want to go through it again.

Somebody save me.

Our class is so amusing, maybe because i've never been in a class with ppl who actually really FAIL. This is new.

No. of ppl who passed : 13
No. of ppl who failed : 19

Wow.

********************

During BM..

"APA? 59? Kesiannya."

So hilarious. She said that to everyone who got 59. ONLY the one's who got 59. Dunno why though.

********************

The sun shut down and decided not to shine no more.
In my world at least.

Know what?

Saturday, June 13, 2009


Omg, i'm back in Ipoh and currently suffering from a panic attack. SCHOOL. Schoooooool. Schollllllllllllllll. Ssssssscccchhhhhoooollllll. School.

Sighss. I haven't done any of my "holiday homework" yet. Eek. Gah. I really don't wanna go back to school.

School = no sleep = more addmath = more stress = more pimples = more pain equals to a dead Jill.

AND our NIE is not done and not going to be done anytime soon either. -.- AHH. I'm so tired. Mentally. I must change. CHANGEEE!

Byebye.

Friday, June 12, 2009

This is gonna be really fast and short because it's currently 2.30 and i have to bathe. =p

We hung out with Jess cos she was off for 2 days and she came over. So daddy cooked dinner. Awesome stuff. *smiles*


Then on the next day, we went to uhh. Tropicana City. New mall. Uh. I got nothing to say about it. Then we had dinner with uncle. Then we went to This other uncle's house just to hang out. And his house was.. big. With a lot of mirrors. And as usual, this is wat we did. And that's the uncle's head in the pic.


And we came home, gave daddy his be-earlied father's day present. YAY.


From left : Me, Jess, Daddy, Joan, Cammie.

End of story.

I'm sure.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Shit happens.

Its happening me alot.

ALOT.

Dammit.

Nothing.

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

So. Uhh. Yesterday we went to Sunway to meet up with Sum who was there 3 days in a row (so sorry, HAHA). There is absolutely nothing to do because everything is so.. expensive. We ended up just walking around and he must've been totally bored. LOL.

"We are glad that you're not enjoying this really because that makes you not gay but i do feel slightly bad."




And then today we went to 1u and erm. WALKED. ALOT. painful feet. Yeah. Bought some funny pants. I wud like elaborate except i have nothing to say and other things to do. This thing's called YOUTUBE.

And then there's this.

:)

KL

Sunday, June 7, 2009

So. I've been in KL on my own for the past 2 days. It wasn't bad, it wasn't all that good.

This place is scary. Like.. scary. I'm eating too much. Somebody please stop me, i beg of you.

Anyway. I've only been to Sunway Pyramid so far and i have only 2 things to say.

1. ZAC EFRON dghdfkjbnfbnkjmfb
2. The fashion here has deteriorated. SIGHS.

So umm. My dad made his awesome food again and invited his cousin over. Some uncle from Aussie, he has an accent. And he has pretty kids. AND he brought over this really awesome cheese cake.

I am not going to try to name them cos firstly, i can barely remember all their names, and lastly, i don't know how to spell their names.

So we umm. Took pictures with him. It was.. awkward. LOL.

Uncle Ron's his name. =]

SORRY.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Ooohh. I just set off the house's alarm. HAHA.

It gave me a slight heart attack but it was so soft. Well, gee i'm sorry. I'm not used to having alarms in the house. But KL's a pretty scary place. Alarms are totally fine with me.

It was so soft outside, maybe its blasting loud in their room cos Arnie came out like real fast. =p

Oops. Sorry.

"Sorry sorry sorry sorry, I I I first
For you for you for you, I fell."

NOT. *huge SIGH*

It's okay.

Friday, June 5, 2009

This is suicide. WHY do i always end up doing things like this?

SIGHS.

When the pain is gone.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Okay. So i've decided to blog again. =] It's hols after all. Which only means.. more pics? Haha.

I'm going to blog about absolutely random stuff that most ppl would find absolutely absurd. There'll be approximately 2-3 ppl that's understand. To those who do, YAY. Feel free to comment on anything i type. :)

I've passed that phase and i'm terribly sorry. But its over now. Forgive me.

Off to KL soon. I can only pray for the best there. Sighs.

K-pop, i'll miss you.

Total Views

Ads

Ads

Follow us on FaceBook

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS