Pages

You're welcome.

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Blogger has been messing with me for weeks now. Today is the first time I've ever successfully uploaded a picture despite all my previous trials. I think there's much to update. To start of, boyf and I (with his friends) went on a mini vacation to Malacca where we did...nothing. But eat. I've finally walked on Jonker Street and eaten the famous chicken rice ball. 


They gave us 5 balls. Haha. It wasn't all that great. I like rice. I like normal rice. Like... rice. But not in a ball. 

Then uhmm... I got a job? I can officially say I have worked in the service industry now. Yay. I've been waitressing at The Street Cafe or also known as Korean Food Street? What. I don't remember. I clean a lot of tables, try to carry the very heavy bibimbap pot with one hand. If that pot is not burning my fingers, the metal lunchboxes do, and if that doesn't, the soup bowl does too. T___T My fingers are all sore and burnt by the end of the shift. I get people they're tissues and I bring them their tea. 

Working with foreign workers this time around (when I used to be the foreigner in Spore) is quite different. They are so hardworking! And so nice. :/ Too nice. They help me alot and in return, I do everything they tell me to. They give me food, and more food, and make me wash glasses. Hmmm. Oh well. This is a new journey. I do wish it passes soon though, I don't know how people can do this for such a long time.

On one random Thursday where I was working, I got a call from Andrew, who offered to give me 4 free tickets to We Love Asia Music Festival @ Sepang (thank you, Andrew!). I didn't even know what it was, but since Kristal's bday was coming up, and she was down for the weekend, I thought maybe this could be something new. Its definitely new to me. I've never heard so much house/trance/electronic music for so many hours consecutively in my life. 


I saw Red Foo, from LMFAO and uhmm... a variety of other DJs, and of course the apparently famous Steve Aoki. When doing "I'm sexy and I know it", they actually took off their pants and wriggled around in their shiny underwear. That was something I wouldn't forget. Heh. That was fun. 

Then, when it was midnight, we not so secretly brought out a cake for Kristal. :D 


And on Monday, I went to work, went home in a drizzle, got ready and went to celebrate her birthday with who else but the other 0.5 of our 1. 



Happy Birthday, love. I'm not sure if you'll ever see this. But I'm really grateful that you're in my life and gave me the honor of spending your last day being a teenager with me. Hehe. You're always the first to grow older, but always somewhat the younger one to me. I pray that we will be able to spend many many more birthdays together.  
사랑한다, 친구야.

No comments:

Total Views

Ads

Ads

Follow us on FaceBook

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS