Pages

Each other.

Tuesday, October 29, 2013


When we see each other, we automatically hug each other. 
When we walk together, we automatically reach for each other. 
When we part, we automatically think of each other. 


Dreams. 

"He who walks with the wise is wise."

Monday, October 21, 2013

Sundown Music Festival Asia 2013 @ Gold Coast Morib


Okay, this was a new experience, a pretty good one at that. The beach was.. not that dirty when we got there, but it was pretty trashed by the time we left. It was a 2 day event, but I only went for one night, because church comes first :D We left Subang at 8-ish and reached at almost 11. Haha. Damn GPS. Anyhow, I really enjoyed the whole car ride despite being a little burnt out from a real long Friday. 

"We gon' go hard and get there,
and when we get there we gon' go harder."
-Moe

The crowd was.. meh, so-so, I was a little out of it at first until we went to the other side of the crowd and had this entire area to ourselves, then we just kinda lost it. We ran around, splashed each other a little, jumped and danced. Ahh, it feels like it was yesterday. I had actual muscle pain from that little running we did. :/ 

Yes, apparently I hang out with some topless dark skinned guys. Great people. ♥

************
After that, it was back to uni, back to the continuously building stress and slight fear. But! 

“For God has not given us a spirit of fear
but of power and of love and of a sound mind.” (2 Timothy 1:7)

I will get through this. It will all be worth it in the end, right?

*************

So, in the occasion of that one-day public holiday that we had and my random moodiness stemmed from my bestfriend ditching me in uni for the chick he has a crush on, my sister let me crash her 'date'. Bwahaha. Oops? 

We ate some Japanese food, ate A LOT of interesting flavored ice-cream and...danced a little. 


Salted gula melaka, Guinness, Nutella, Mango, French Toast. :D  

I like this, I do. But why does it always have to end that way. We could be great friends, we have fun together, we can talk, we can laugh, we understand, we love freely, why should we settle for something less? 내가좋아하는 오빠들; 잃고 싶지 않아. ᅲᅲ


And life decides to troll a little more and there, we bumped into a super super old childhood friend. Memory is a pretty amazing thing, who knew we would still remember each other since we knew each other at the young age of 7/8. Please ignore my #awkward arm. Who knows what life brings sometimes? 

*************
A day or two after that, mummy came to visit again and we went to Petaling Street to get more of the Halloween decorations and... 



So we tried on some of the stuff. The spiders were actually really cute. I don't think i'll get to celebrate Halloween this year. Damn you, finals.

Then we proceeded to eat some awesome dinner, it felt like eternity since I last had steamed fish and salted egg crab, courtesy of mummy's suppliers. I'm thinking I really need to improve my uhmm "socializing with older people" skills. :/ how else will I be able to step into the marketplace next time.

Yesterday, we celebrated my sister's so called belated 22nd (again) and... did weird things. Gawd, what a night. I think I did achieve what I wanted that night. That's it, now its time to move on. I did mean all those things I said, I'm glad we're all just.. fine.


Looking at my previous posts since I snapped out of my non-studying period and finally trying to get a life, I feel like I've come far. There's a lot of stuff going on, most times, its hard just to find a day for myself. I cannot begin to explain how blessed I feel, from making new friends, finding old friends, and connecting again with friends that were always there. (Shoutout to my bestest bestest gf EZZIE because I MISS YOU) 

"An introduction to a new relationship is a new season."

What my CG leader said, I can really feel it coming true for me now. Ahh, the power of prophecy. She said that she feels that now is the beginning of a new season, a season to go out even further and to stretch our faith even more. That phase I was in, I'd really like to get out of it already and despite what everyone may say, I think that this is a God given opportunity for me to realise myself again and become a better person. I'm taking the good and the bad and mould it all together until it becomes something new. 화이팅!

Theme for the 3rd quarter of 2013 : BOLD

Excuse the long post, I'm obviously procrastinating from studying.


There is an answer, you just don't want to accept it;
and the answer is 'No'.

"I don't care, I love it"

Tuesday, October 15, 2013


I've come to realise that people just.. Generally don't care about things. Or maybe the people that I've come across. They just don't. And somehow or rather, I've become a little like them. Just don't care. There's no point talking about it, no point thinking about it, no point having an opinion about it. Because generally, people also don't care what you think about things.

Don't they?

*************

 Arthur's day.




The Wanted!


OMG Nathan waved at me! I swear he did! I was just looking at his general direction, tryna see what weird things he was doing on stage, then he just suddenly stood and stared into the crowd. There was a direct space between him and me, in between all the hands. And when he looked at my general direction, everyone else was looking at someone else, so I waved at him. And then he looked like he  suddenly snapped out of the trance that he was in and waved back at me. Bwahahahahaha. Yeah, you all can think i was just hallucinating or he might have been waving at someone else, but I know he waved at me.
Our eyes met.

They look so good, with their accents and all. Ahh. Starstruck. 


The All American Rejects!



OMG they sang songs like Gives You Hell and Dirty Little Secret, I felt like I was living through my teenage-hood all over again. They wrote really great songs, dayummm. I think its really something to remember, to be able to watch The All American Rejects perform, despite me not being a totally huge fan.

Five for Fighting! 


Legends, I tell you. Honestly, I had no idea what songs they were singing half the time, of course, they were the most famous for Superman, and then.. the rest of the performance, everybody was just standing around cheering occasionally. But I'm glad I got to see them once in my life. :D

*************

Sometime after that, went on a tea-date with Omar :) And then watched some weirdo movie where people just float in space and bad things happen one after the other.


Thanks for the "lovely" pictures. Hehe. 

*************


Sometime before that, my sister and I went to help out a friend film an advertisement for her assignment. That was a lot of fun too. Strangers who become friends who become strangers again.



We ate ice cream, ate french crepe, strolled in the rain, went window shopping, took crazy pictures. Twas' a good day. 

*************

There's more but I think this post is way too long already.
Finals is coming up, I am freaking out and all but let's just get this over with, shall we?


Sweet dreams.

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

We are meant to be
another time
another life
possibly
probably
you would be mine

"He's a fool, you're just as well"

Now you'll never see
What you've done to me
You can take back your memories
They're no good to me

And here's all your lies
You can't look me in the eyes
With the sad, sad look
That you wear so well


When you see my face
Hope it gives you hell
When you walk my way
Hope it gives you hell 


All American Rejects!
Arthur's day update..
coming soon.

Total Views

Ads

Ads

Follow us on FaceBook

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS